Texas Association of Basketball Coaches Girls’ and Boys’ High School Rankings for the week of January 31.

PUBLIC GIRLS

Class 6A

1. DeSoto, 24-2; 2. Humble Summer Creek, 30-2; 3. SA Northside Clark, 27-2; 4.Coppell, 32-1; 5. Cedar Hill, 23-8; 6. Southern Grande Prairie, 26-4; 7. Austin High, 25-2; 8. Duncanville, 27-6; 9. East Plan, 24-3; 10. Alvin Shadow Creek, 24-3; 11. Laredo United South, 26-4; 12. Denton Braswell, 29-2; 13. Houston Memorial, 23-4; 14. Friendswood Clear Brook, 28-4; 15. Tomball Memorial, 24-3; 16. FW Boswell, 26-6; 17. Katy Seven Lakes, 27-5; 18. Southlake Carroll, 23-4; 19. Katy Tompkins, 28-4; 20. Converse Judson, 27-6; 21. Fort Bend Dulles, 21-6; 22. Deer Park, 21-4; 23. Rock wall, 21-10; 24. Cibole Steele, 20-11; 25. SA Wagner, 17-10.

Class 5A

1. Cedar Park, 27-0; 2. North McKinney, 26-1; 3. Frisco Memorial, 28-5; 4. Frisco Liberty, 28-5; 5. Manvel, 30-2; 6. Amarillo, 24-5; 7. Pflugerville Hendrickson, 26-2; 8. Lubbock Cooper, 23-4; 9. Georgetown, 24-7; 10. CC Veterans Memorial, 32-2; 11. Lake Dallas, 26-4; 12. Mansfield Timberview, 20-8; 13. EP Burges, 25-2; 14. Pflugerville, 28-5; 15. City of Royse, 28-3; 22. Humble Kingwood Park, 19-9; 16. Lone Star Frisco, 20-8; 17. Dallas Highland Park, 21-9; 18. EP Chapin, 27-3; 19. Lubbock Monterey, 25-7; 20. Brownsville Veterans, 25-7; 21. New Braunfels Canyon, 24-5; 23. Houston Sterling, 16-3; 24. Mont Belvieu Hill of the Barbers, 27-6; 25. EP Andress, 24-4.

Class 4A

1. Argyle, 30-0; 2. Hardin-Jefferson, 26-4; 3. Fredericksburg, 29-2; 4. Canyon, 22-5; 5. Brownsboro, 30-2; 6. Midlothian Heritage, 25-5; 7. Waco La Vega, 25-4; 8. Sunnyvale, 24-5; 9. Kennedale, 28-6; 10. Levelland, 26-3; 11. Beeville Jones, 28-2; 12. Sanger, 24-4; 13. EP Mountain View, 22-4; 14. Decatur, 27-5; 15. Etienneville, 21-9; 16. Boerne, 26-4; 17. Glen Rose, 27-5; 18. Rockport-Fulton, 25-7; 19. Seminole, 23-6; 20. Palestine, 29-4; 21. LaVernia, 27-5; 22. Canton, 23-7; 23. Geronimo Navarro, 26-6; 24. Guess, 21-7; 25. The Barn, 24-7.

Class 3A

1. Canadian, 28-1; 2. Fairfield, 30-1; 3. Industrial wasteland, 21-3; 4. Peaster, 28-4; 5. Tuscola Jim Ned, 26-1; 6. Winnsboro, 25-5; 7. Idalou, 24-5; 8. Shallow waters, 24-2; 9. Woodville, 27-4; 10. Bishop, 25-6; 11. Lyford, 27-3; 12. Nocona, 29-4; 13. Columbus, 30-0; 14. Central heights of Nacogdoches, 28-3; 15. Poth, 24-4; 16. Pottsboro, 27-4; 17. Gunter, 22-8; 18. Vacation, 23-3; 19. New Waverly, 23-1; 20. Reflect, 18-11; 21. Aransas Pass, 24-8; 22. Edgewood, 25-7; 23. Little River Academy, 23-7; 24. Whitesboro, 24-7; 25. SA Cole, 22-8.

Class 2A

1. Gruver, 24-0; 2. Martins Mill, 28-3; 3. Lipane, 23-5; 4. Douglass, 25-3; 5. Lady of love, 28-4 years old; 6. Muenster, 26-3; 7. Rue La Poynor, 22-6; 8. New House, 23-6; 9. Panhandle, 22-8; 10. Wellington, 23-6; 11. Sudan, 20-10; 12. Sunset, 22-8; 13. Stamford, 28-2; 14. Woden, 20-9; 15. Mason, 21-6; 16. San Saba, 24-6; 17. Harper, 22-5; 18.Alvord, 21-10; 19. Farwell, 25-4; 20. Tenaha, 24-5; 21. Archer Town, 18-9; 22. Windthorst, 21-4; 23. Weimar, 20-8; 24. Schulenburg, 20-11; 25. Evadale, 21-7.

Class 1A

1. Ackerly Sands, 26-3; 2. Nazareth, 18-11; 3. Huckbay, 28-5; 4. Robert Lee, 26-2; 5. Pridy, 22-4; 6. Neches, 23-4; 7. Hermleigh, 25-7; 8. Gail Borden County, 22-7; 9. Chireno, 23-5; 10. Roscoe Highland, 22-5; 11. Jayton, 23-6; 12. Tilden McMullen County, 24-5; 13. Veribest, 15-7; 14. Moulton, 21-6; 15. Mertzon Irion County, 25-3; 16. Wells, 22-8; 17. Richland Springs, 24-5; 18. Lingleville, 19-6; 19. Eden, 24-5; 20. Spur, 23-7; 21. Westbrook, 22-8; 22. Henrietta Midway, 16-8; 23. Barksdale Nueces Canyon, 16-12; 24.Iredell, 17-8; 25. Slidell, 21-7.

PRIVATE GIRLS

TAPS 6A/SPC

1. Christian Houston, 28-0; 2. Dallas Bishop Lynch, 25-6; 3. Plan John Paul II, 27-7; 4. SA Antonian, 26-11; 5. Argyle Liberty Christian, 25-7; 6. Houston St. Agnes, 24-7; 7. Village of Houston, 20-9; 8. Episcopal Houston Bellaire, 19-10; 9. Lutheran Tombal Concordia, 21-12; 10. Houston Kinkaid, 15-8.

TAPS 5A

1. Boerne Geneva, 22-1; 2. Houston Second Baptist, 19-7; 3. Austin St. Michael’s, 16-5; 4. Austin Hyde Park, 20-2; 5. Dallas Christian, 11-13; 6. Southwestern Christian FW, 15-7; 7. Sugar Land Fort Bend Christian, 15-7; 8. Frisco Legacy Christian, 15-5; 9. Houston Lutheran South, 13-10; 10. Tyler Grace Community, 19-11.

TAPS 4A

1. Lubbock Christian, 18-6; 2. SA Lutheran, 17-11; 3. Dallas Shelton, 15-3; 4. Lubbock Trinity Christian, 9-17; 5. Magnolia Legacy Christian, 16-10; 6. FW Lake Country Christian, 12-15; 7. Arlington Christian Pantego, 10-3; 8. Tyler Bishop Gorman, 22-8; 9. Houston Cypress Christian, 10-6; 10. First Baptist Christian of Pasadena, 7-3.

3A TAPS

1. Houston Lutheran North, 14-7; 2. Tomball Rosehill Christian, 17-10; 3. Kennedale Fellowship, 17-7; 4. Round Rock Christian, 13-5; 5. Waco Live Oak Classic, 16-6; 6. Calvary Denton Academy, 15-8; 7. Dallas Lutheran, 8-6; 8. Austin Hill Country Christian, 16-14; 9. Amarillo San Jacinto Christian, 16-7; 10. Christian McKinney Cornerstone, 11-3.

TAPS 2A

1. Sacred Heart of Hallettsville, 18-5; 2. Shiner St. Paul, 13-8; 3. Edinburgh Harvest Christian, 25-6; 4. Red oak Ovilla Christian, 12-6; 5. Dallas First Baptist, 16-6; 6. Kingdom of Lubbock, 8-10; 7. FW Bethesda, 13-6; 8. Lubbock Southcrest, 10-5; 9. Weatherford Christian, 12-8; 10. Sherman Texoma Christian, 5-11.

TAPS 1A

1. Cornerstone San Angelo, 8-3; 2. Wichita tomb Christ, 8-6; 3. Christian of Athens, 17-5; 4. Cypress Pact, 13-2; 5. Waxahachie Prep, 6-3; 6. Plainview Christian, 9-7; 7. Christian Wichita, 7-9; 8. Calvary Baptist of Conroe, 8-4; 9. Fredericksburg Heritage, 8-3; 10. Baptist of Weatherford win, 9-6.

___

AUDIENCE OF BOYS

Class 6A

1. Richardson, 25-1; 2. Duncanville, 23-1; 3. Spring Westfield, 22-1; 4. Austin Westlake, 28-1; 5. Fort Bend Elkins, 24-5; 6. Dickinson, 25-3; 7. Denton Guyer, 27-3; 8. Highlands Lake, 25-3; 9. Plan, 27-0; 10. McKinney, 25-4; 11. Humble Atascocite, 24-6; 12. Ranch Cy, 20-8; 13. Cy Falls, 25-4; 14. Friendswood Clear Brook, 27-4; 15. North Crowley, 23-5; 16. Pearland Dawson, 18-6; 17. Alvin Shadow Creek, 19-3; 18. Katy Seven Lakes, 26-3; 19. Southern Grande Prairie, 20-8; 20. Arlington Martin, 20-7; 21. Belton, 25-4; 22. Heights of Killeen Harker, 26-4; 23. EP Americas, 28-1; 24. Lake Travis, 23-6; 25. SA Northside Brennan, 23-7.

Class 5A

1. Beaumont United, 25-3; 2. Lancaster, 20-9; 3. Dallas Kimball, 19-8; 4. Mansfield Timberview, 26-3; 5. Amarillo, 23-6; 6. Frisco Memorial, 24-3; 7. Mansfield Summit, 22-5; 8. Katy Paetow, 22-5; 9. Mansfield Legacy, 20-7; 10. Croby, 13-11; 11. Marshal of Fort Bend, 22-2; 12. EP Chapin, 23-4; 13. Dallas Highland Park, 20-4; 14. NRH Birdville, 18-9; 15. NRH Richland, 20-5; 16. SA Jefferson, 22-7; 17. Lucas Lovejoy, 27-2; 18. Fort Bend Hightower, 20-9; 19. Red oak, 20-6; 20.Lufkin, 22-2; 21. Humble Kingwood Park, 22-4; 22. Austin Anderson, 22-8; 23. SA Veterans Memorial, 23-5; 24. Champion Boerne, 23-6; 25. Brownsville Rhythm, 28-4.

Class 4A

1. Faith Family of Dallas, 24-4; 2. Silsbee, 22-6; 3. Houston Washington, 20-4; 4. Dallas Carter, 22-7; 5. Van Alstyne, 22-5; 6.Boern, 21-6; 7. Somerset, 25-4; 8. Stafford, 21-8; 9. Argyle, 22-6; 10. Lubbock Estacado, 20-8; 11. Hardin-Jefferson, 22-4; 12. Freeport Brazosport, 15-12; 13. Waco La Vega, 22-3; 14. Canyon, 20-5; 15. WF Hirschi, 17-7; 16. Waco Connally, 22-3; 17. Wilmer Hutchins, 15-10; 18. Austin LBJ, 17-7; 19. CC West Oso, 24-5; 20. Dallas Roosevelt, 17-8; 21. CC Miller, 20-7; 22. The Mark, 17-11; 23. Pleasanton, 20-6; 24. Paris, 26-7; 25. FW Dunbar, 13-14.

Class 3A

1. Dallas Madison, 26-7; 2. SA Cole, 21-8; 3. Hitchcock, 20-5; 4. Shallow waters, 22-1; 5. Diboll, 15-4; 6. Tatum, 20-5; 7. WF City View, 24-4; 8. Peaster, 20-7; 9. Pitcher, 21-6; 10. Little River Academy, 20-7; 11. Central heights of Nacogdoches, 18-11; 12.Franklin, 13-2; 13. Lorena, 15-13 years old; 14. Crocket, 20-6; 15. Abernathy, 11-5; 16. New Waverly, 19-3; 17. Poth, 15-2; 18. Bishop, 26-3; 19. CC London, 21-6; 20. Sainte-Rose, 18-10; 21. North IDEA mission, 18-8; 22. Reflect, 24-3; 23. Child, 10-13 years old; 24. Trade, 18-13; 25. Marion, 19-7.

Class 2A

1. Lipane, 24-0; 2. Clarendon, 17-2; 3. Douglass, 24-3; 4. Timson, 17-3; 5. Mumford, 20-7; 6. New House, 23-4; 7. Flatonia, 26-4; 8. Tolar, 23-4; 9. Dallardsville Big Sandy, 20-6; 10. Martin’s Mill, 22-5; 11. La Poynor Street, 23-6; 12. New Deal, 19-5; 13. Olton, 24-3; 14. Gruver, 19-7; 15.Farwell, 21-5; 16. Port Aransas, 20-9; 17. Land of grapes, 21-9; 18. Italy, 16-3; 19. Beckville, 23-3; 20. Thorndale, 20-8; 21.Frankston, 20-6; 22. SA Lee Academy, 20-3; 23. Cisco, 14-3; 24. Christoval, 19-4; 25. Muenster, 20-3.

Class 1A

1. Texline, 22-2; 2. Calvert, 15-4; 3. Graford, 26-3; 4. Tilden McMullen County, 26-4; 5. Penny box, 17-6; 6. San Perlita, 18-8; 7. Nazareth, 16-9; 8. Wildorado, 23-3; 9. Jayton, 22-4; 10. Mertzon Irion County, 22-3; 11. Lingleville, 14-10; 12. Avinger, 22-5; 13. Chireno, 16-10; 14. Dodd City, 21-6; 15. Springlake Land, 12-6; 16. Water Valley, 15-7; 17. Rankin, 17-7; 18. Huckbay, 19-9; 19. Trinity, 17-6; 20. Halfway, 17-8; 21. Turkey Valley, 18-4; 22. Wells, 13-12; 23. Electra, 15-7; 24. Whitharral, 20-6; 25. Perrin-Whitt, 17-4.

PRIVATE BOYS

TAPS 6A/SPC

1. SA Antonien, 30-2; 2. Plan John Paul II, 24-7; 3. Addison Greenhill, 18-8; 4. Christian Prestonwood Plano, 22-8; 5. Lutheran Tombal Concordia, 20-8; 6. Dallas Episcopal School, 18-7; 7. Episcopal Houston Bellaire, 23-6; 8. Houston St. John’s, 20-6; 9. Houston Christian, 19-12; 10. SA Central Catholic, 21-7.

TAPS 5A

1. McKinney Christian, 31-5; 2. The Woodland Christian, 20-7; 3. Brownsville St. Joseph, 26-4; 4. HIS Episcopal TMI, 21-14; 5. Austin St. Michaels, 18-9; 6. Grapevine Faith Christian, 21-9; 7. Tyler The Brook Hill, 24-6; 8. Laredo St. Augustine, 23-7; 9. FW Christian, 16-16; 10. Houston Second Baptist, 15-10.

TAPS 4A

1. Arlington Grace Prep, 23-4; 2. Lubbock Trinity Christian; 3. Houston Christian Westbury, 22-11; 4. Colleyville Pact, 21-5; 5. Schertz John Paul II, 15-14; 6. Houston St. Thomas Episcopal; 7. FW Lake Country Christian, 15-9; 8. Lubbock Christian, 15-6; 9. Arlington Christian Pantego, 21-4; 10. Austin Veritas, 11-6.

3A TAPS

1. Austin Hill Country Christian, 27-2; 2. Midland Classic, 19-8; 3. Houston Lutheran North, 20-3; 4. Dallas Yavneh, 17-3; 5. Denton Calvary, 18-6; 6. Huntsville Alpha Omega, 15-4; 7. Richardson North Dallas Adventist, 11-5; 8. New Braunfels Christian, 20-6; 9. Tomball Rosehill, 17-7; 10. Beaumont Christian Legacy, 16-6.

TAPS 2A

1. Houston Grace Christian, 21-7; 2. Galveston O’Connell, 18-4; T3. Kingdom of Lubbock, 16-6; T3. Red Oak Ovilla Christian, 20-8; 5. SA Saint-Gérard, 10-2; 6. Longview Christian, 21-5; 7. Abilene Christian, 18-7; 8. Christian garland, 10-4; 9. Marble Falls Faith, 8-8; 10. Bryan St. Joseph, 11-3.

TAPS 1A

1. WF Christ, 15-6; 2. Covenant of Cypress, 16-3; 3. Irving Faustina, 7-1; 4. Fredericksburg Heritage, 5-3; 5. Cornerstone of San Angelo, 13-9; 6. DeSoto Kingdom of Canterbury, 3-3; 7. Houston Beren, 9-2; 8. Kingwood Alliance, 13-9; 9. Dallas Alcuin, 9-2; 10. Longview Christian Heritage, 7-7.


Source link